English (Supports and Reinforcement (Construction))
plate scab [correct]; scabs [correct]
DEF: Wood plate nailed to the top plate to reinforce same where it is notched.
French (Étayage et consolidation (Construction))
renfort de sablière [nom masculin]
DEF: Éclisse de bois posée à la sablière pour renforcer celle-ci à l'endroit d’une engravure.