English (Crustaceans)
furcilia [correct]
DEF: an intermediate larva of a euphausid in which eye development is nearly adult but biramous swimming appendages are retained.
CONT: The larval stages are numerous and progress from the nauplius through two metanauplier, three calyptopis, about eight furcilia, and an undetermined number of cyrtopia stages.
French (Crustacés)
furcilia [correct]
CONT: Le développement post-embryonnaire [des Euphausiacés] comporte un très grand nombre de mues. L'éclosion se fait généralement au stade nauplius; les divers stades successifs ont reçu des noms particuliers, en raison de leur originalité(Calyptopis, Furcilia, Cyrtopia).