English (Canals; Locks (Canals))
tail bay [correct]
DEF: The part of a canal lock immediately below the tail gates.
French (Canaux; Écluses)
bief d'aval [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Partie d’un canal qui suit immédiatement les portes d’aval d’une écluse.