English (Translation (General); Corporate Management (General))
stumbling block [correct]; stumbling-block [correct]
DEF: An obstacle or hindrance; something that causes difficulty or slows down progress.
CONT: The company says that one of the biggest stumbling blocks for their self-managed work teams was that employees did not have a department-wide or organization-wide understanding of the business.
French (Traduction (Généralités); Gestion de l'entreprise (Généralités))
pierre d'achoppement [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Obstacle, écueil.
CONT: L’entreprise indique que l’une des plus grosses pierres d’achoppement auxquelles se sont heurtées ses équipes de travail autogérées a résidé dans le fait que les employés n’avaient pas une vue d’ensemble des activités de l’entreprise à l’échelle de l’organisation, ni même à l’échelle de leur service.