English (Supports and Reinforcement (Construction); Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
strutting
CONT: Once you've cleared fallen debris -- or if a structure is liable to collapse further -- you should shore it up with timbers. Strutting is the same process applied to doors and windows.
French (Étayage et consolidation (Construction); Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
entretoisement [nom masculin]
CONT: Après avoir enlevé les décombres--ou si une structure menace de s’effondrer davantage--il faut étayer la surface avec des madriers. Lorsqu'il s’agit de portes et de fenêtres, on parlera d’entretoisement.