English (Hand Tools; Woodworking)
bench knife [correct]; blocking knife [correct, voir observation, régional]; paring knife [correct, voir observation, régional]; peg knife [correct, voir observation, régional]
DEF: an adjustable stop with a projecting knife or hook that holds a piece of work on the bench.
CONT: Blocking knife .... The blade is forged to an iron bar varying in length from 1 to 4 ft. This bar has a hook at one end, and a handle, often T-shaped, at the other. The hook engages with an eye-bolt fixed to a bench or stool to form a hinge. In operation, one hand holds the wood to be shaped, while the other, by moving the knife up and down, pares away the unwanted wood, using the bar as a lever. The longer [size] ... is used by cloggers, brush, and by boot-last and boot-tree makers; the smaller sizes are used for shaping rake tines, tent pegs, wooden spoons, etc.
OBS: All the terms listed above, except "bench knife" are common to England.
French (Outillage à main; Travail du bois)
paroir [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Outil à main de sabotier ou de formier, composé d’une lame pouvant prendre diverses positions autour d’une de ses extrémités formant pivot, et qui sert à dégrossir les bûches ou les ébauches.
OBS: Le découpage d’une billette, pour qu'elle s’adapte au pied humain, demande de l'habileté et de nombreux coups de lames différentes. L'avantage des couteaux à leviers utilisés pour ce découpage est que vous pouvez exercer un gros effort sur la lame tout en présentant le bois sous n’ importe quel angle.