English (Monument Names; War and Peace (International Law))
Canada Memorial [correct, Grande-Bretagne]
OBS: The Canada Memorial commemorates an extraordinary co-operation between two nations in two world wars. The contribution made by Canada was generous and unconditional. It was accepted by Great Britain on the understanding that Canada's participation, with both personnel and material, implied no degree of imperial subordination but was offered from one sovereign nation to another in testimony of long association and mutual strategic interest. Canada joined in the war effort in the full knowledge that Britain's urgent need for her help derived from a threat that did not menace her immediately but posed nevertheless a moral challenge which the nature of Canadian nationhood demanded should be confronted and outfaced. There were no means, either in 1914 or 1939, by which Britain might have bound Canada to a war effort. It was precisely because Canada nevertheless declared a combatant alongside Great Britain that her brotherhood-in-arms was so deeply appreciated and is now commemorated in the Memorial which was unvieled on June 3 1994.
French (Désignations de monuments; Guerre et paix (Droit international))
Mémorial du Canada [correct, nom masculin, Grande-Bretagne]
OBS: Green Park, Londres. Le Mémorial du Canada commémore une extraordinaire coopération entre deux nations au cours de deux guerres mondiales. La contribution du Canada, à la fois humaine et matérielle, n’ impliquait aucune subordination impériale mais était offerte d’une nation souveraine à une autre, en témoignage d’une longue association et d’un intérêt stratégique. Le Canada se joignit à l'effort de guerre en sachant parfaitement que si la Grande-Bretagne avait besoin de son aide de toute urgence, ce besoin découlait d’une menace qui ne touchait pas directement le Canada mais celle-ci représentait néanmoins pour lui un défi moral que la nature des fondements mêmes de la nation canadienne exigeait d’affronter et de braver. La Grande-Bretagne n’ avait aucun moyen, que ce soit en 1914 ou en 1939, de contraindre le Canada à se joindre à l'effort de guerre. C'est précisément parce que le Canada s’est néanmoins déclaré combattant aux côtés de la Grande-Bretagne que leur fraternité dans le combat fut si profondément appréciée et est à présent commémorée avec le Mémorial, qui fut inauguré le 3 juin 1994.