English (Construction Site Equipment; Earthmoving)
rimpull with direct drive transmission [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Rimpull calculated or measured at the rated engine speed and at maximum engine torque in each forward speed. The maximum pull may be limited by mass and traction conditions.
OBS: Tractor-scrapers and dumpers terminology.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Matériel de chantier; Terrassement)
effort à la jante avec transmission directe [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Effort à la jante, calculé ou mesuré au régime nominal du moteur et au couple maximal, à chacune des vitesses en marche avant. L'effort maximal de traction peut être limité par la masse et les conditions de traction.
OBS: Terminologie des décapeuses et des tombereaux.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.