English (Metallography)
stress
OBS: The force acting across a unit area in a solid material in resisting the separation, sliding or compacting induced by external forces.
French (Métallographie)
tension
OBS: Dans un corps travaillant en traction, résultante de forces élastiques équilibrant l'effort extérieur qui tend à l'allonger.