English (Packaging Techniques)
tamper-evident packaging [correct]; tamper-resistant packaging [correct]; tamper-proof packaging [à éviter]; security packaging [correct]
CONT: Industry has adopted the term "tamper-evident" packaging, but there is no officially recognized definition for it. The United States Food and Drug Administration (FDA) ... defines a "tamper-resistant" package as a package "having an indicator or barrier to entry which, if breached or missing, can reasonably be expected to provide visible evidence to consumers that tampering has occurred." Common industry usage substitutes the term "tamper-evident" for the term "tamper-resistant" .... The FDA has not objected to this substitution, nor has it made any official recognition of it as a synonymous term .... [It] seems likely that use of both terms will continue for some time. All practitioners and the FDA are agreed that the term "tamper-proof" is not appropriate and must not be used.
French (Techniques d'emballage)
emballage inviolable [proposition, nom masculin]; emballage de sécurité [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Opérations visant à protéger, au moyen d’un indicateur d’effraction, un conditionnement unitaire.
OBS: En ce qui concerne les indicateurs d’effraction, la législation dans ce domaine est typiquement et uniquement américaine.(...) La législation américaine prévoit un certain nombre de bouchages et fermetures pour produits pharmaceutiques devant être exclusivement utilisés. Parmi eux se trouvent le blister-pack et l'enveloppage sous film et/ou bande plastique rétractable. Ce dernier procédé est aujourd’hui de loin, le plus utilisé, plus particulièrement sous forme de manchons qui incluent le contenant, bouteilles, tubes, flacons, et sa fermeture.