English (Special Packaging; Opening and Closing Devices (Packaging))
tamper-resistant [correct]; tamper-evident [correct]; tamper-alerting [correct]; pilferproof [correct, vieilli]; tamperproof [à éviter, voir observation]; tamper-proof [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: [Said of] a package "having an indicator or barrier to entry which, if breached or missing, can reasonably be expected to provide visible evidence to consumers that tampering has occurred".
OBS: Common industry usage substitutes the term "tamper-evident" for the term "tamper-resistant". The FDA has not objected to this substitution, nor has it made any official recognition of it as a synonymous term. [It] seems likely that use of both terms will continue for some time. All practitioners and the FDA are agreed that the term "tamper-proof" is not appropriate and must not be used.
French (Emballages spéciaux; Modes d'ouverture et de fermeture (Emball.))
inviolable [correct]
DEF: Qualificatif employé pour décrire un emballage muni d’un indicateur d’effraction.
OBS: En ce qui concerne les indicateurs d’effraction, [...] la législation américaine prévoit un certain nombre de bouchages et fermetures pour produits pharmaceutiques devant être exclusivement utilisés. Parmi eux se trouvent le blister-pack et l'enveloppage sous film et/ou bande plastique rétractable. Ce dernier procédé est aujourd’hui de loin, le plus utilisé, plus particulièrement sous forme de manchons qui incluent le contenant, bouteilles, tubes, flacons, et sa fermeture.
Spanish (Embalajes especiales; Dispositivos de apertura y cierre (Embalajes))
inviolable