English (Security Devices; Protective Clothing; Police; Armour)
bullet-resisting [correct]; bullet-resistant [correct]; bullet resistant [correct]; bullet proof [correct]; bullet-proof [correct]; bulletproof [correct]
DEF: Impenetrable to bullets.
CONT: Bullet resistant glazing must provide a safe and effective barrier between an armed attacker and those threatened. It must sustain a specified number of shots fired against it.
CONT: Bullet-resisting glass - Available in all-glass configurations, the effectiveness of bullet-resisting glass depends on its thickness and design.
French (Dispositifs de sécurité; Vêtements de protection; Police; Arme blindée)
pare-balles [correct, adjectif, invariable]; résistant aux balles [correct]; à l'épreuve des balles [correct, locution adjectivale]
DEF: Qui protège des balles (dispositif; vêtement).
CONT: Les vitrages pare-balles doivent établir une protection efficace et sécurisante entre un agresseur armé et les personnes qu’il menace. Ils doivent résister à un nombre déterminé de tirs de balles.
CONT: [...] pneus résistants aux balles.
CONT: [...]vitres anti effraction blindées à l'épreuve des balles [...]