English (Sociology of Human Relations; Social Problems)
intimidate [correct, verbe]
DEF: To inspire with fear; to frighten into submission or obedience.
CONT: Debate over the stalking law has been revitalized by several local cases .... There was also the case of a man acquitted of violating a court order to stay away from his ex-girlfriend only three days after he was convicted of intimidating her.
French (Sociologie des relations humaines; Problèmes sociaux)
intimider [correct]
DEF: Remplir [quelqu'un] de peur, lui inspirer de l'effroi par la force, la violence, la menace.
Spanish (Sociología de las relaciones humanas; Problemas sociales)
intimidar [correct]