English (Inks and Colour Reproduction (Graphic Arts))
dry colour [correct]
DEF: A pigment in powder form.
CONT: In one method, the traditional, the water is removed by filtration and the pigment is dried until it becomes a powder. It is then known as a "dry colour."
French (Encres et couleurs (Industrie graphique))
couleur sèche [correct, nom féminin]; couleur en poudre [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Pigment pulvérulent insoluble, utilisé dans la fabrication de l'encre d’imprimerie et qui lui donne sa couleur.