English (Petrography; Thermal Springs - Uses)
dynamothermal metamorphism [correct]
DEF: A common type of metamorphism involving the effects of directed pressures and shearing stress as well as a wide range of confining pressures and temperatures.
OBS: [This phenomenon] is related both geographically and genetically to large orogenic belts, and hence is regional in character.
French (Pétrographie; Thermalisme)
thermodynamométamorphisme [correct, nom masculin]; métamorphisme dynamothermique [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Suivant l'intensité du métamorphisme général [...], on distingue le métamorphisme d’enfouissement qui s’effectue à température relativement basse(400 °C) et le thermodynamométamorphisme, de caractère régional et plus «chaud»(700 °C).