English (Logic (Philosophy))
argument from ignorance [correct]; appeal to ignorance [correct]
CONT: [An] argument from ignorance ..., also known as appeal to ignorance ..., is a fallacy in informal logic. It asserts that a proposition is true because it has not yet been proven false or a proposition is false because it has not yet been proven true.
French (Logique (Philosophie))
appel à l'ignorance [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: L'appel à l'ignorance [...] est un sophisme, un raisonnement erroné qui consiste à dire qu'un énoncé est vrai parce qu'il n’ a pas été prouvé qu'il est faux [ou qu'il est] faux parce qu'il n’ a pas été prouvé qu'il est vrai.