English (Areal Planning (Urban Studies); Parks and Botanical Gardens)
development concept [correct]; planning concept [correct]
DEF: A concise document stating how a site, a park or one of its areas will be developed, managed and used in order to achieve the proposed objectives.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Aménagement du territoire; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
concept de mise en valeur [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Énoncé qui expose, dans ses grandes lignes, l'orientation proposée pour la mise en valeur d’un lieu, d’un parc ou d’un de ses secteurs.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.