English (Language (General); Philosophy (General); Logic (Philosophy))
performative [correct, adjectif]
CONT: John Langshaw Austin (...) It was his conviction that careful and thorough investigation of "ordinary" - i.e. non-philosophical - linguistic usage was essential to philosophy as well as fruitful in itself. Using this technique in How to do Things with Words he described "performative" utterances, such as "I promise" which, apparently a statement, is in fact an act or performance, and an example of an utterance having "illocutionary" forces.
French (Linguistique (Généralités); Philosophie (Généralités); Logique (Philosophie))
performatif [correct, adjectif]
CONT: J. L. Austin appelle verbes performatifs les verbes dont l'énonciation revient à réaliser l'action qu'ils expriment et qui décrivent une certaine action du sujet parlant. Je dis, je promets, je jure sont des verbes performatifs parce que, en prononçant cette phrase, on fait l'action de dire, de promettre, de jurer.