English (Mountain Sports)
sport climbing [correct]; competitive climbing [à éviter, voir observation]
DEF: An offshoot of mountaineering in which participants, whose safety is assured by a toprope, attempt to scale cliff faces or artificial climbing walls presenting various degrees of difficulty.
OBS: First developed in France's Verdun Gorge in the mid 1970's sport climbing involves climbing a route that has been previously groomed, inspected and prepared (removal of moss, ferns and other debris from holes and cracks). The preparation involves rapelling down the cliff face and installing bolts or pitons in such a way that they will remain permanently, forever scarring the rock face. Given the minimal risk involved, the gymnastics of sport climbing takes precedence over the danger. Increasingly, the sport is performed on artificial climbing walls with removable bolts and pitons that, when arranged in a certain manner, allow for the instant creation of new, more difficult routes. The existence at these walls also lessen environmental damage to natural rock faces.
OBS: Cannot be used interchangeably with the term 'competitive climbing' which serves to denote a relatively new concept: the competitive side of sport climbing.
OBS: The term, definition and observations were provided by a technical advisor for the Ontario Rock Climbing Association (ORCA) and confirmed by a past president of ORCA.
French (Sports de montagne)
escalade sportive [correct, nom féminin]; escalade de compétition [à éviter, voir observation, nom féminin]
DEF: Côté athlétique de l’escalade en roche, effectué sur des falaises ou sur des structures artificielles d’escalade (sae) à l’aide de pitons installés antérieurement à l’escalade.
OBS: Le but dans l'escalade sportive c'est d’améliorer son niveau de compétence technique soit comme préparation pour faire de l'alpinisme soit pour accéder à des escalades sportives plus difficiles. L'escalade sportive comporte très peu de danger pour le grimpeur grâce à l'emploi d’un toprope et contrairement à l'escalade classique qui, elle, comporte énormément de danger.
OBS: À ne pas confondre avec le terme «escalade de compétition» qui désigne une autre notion.