English (Mining Dangers and Mine Safety)
exhaust treatment purifier
CONT: An exhaust treatment purifier in widespread use in Canadian underground mines has been shown to produce gross (200 times) increases in mutagen levels, which may indicate greatly increased exposure to carcinogens.
French (Exploitation minière (dangers et sécurité))
purificateur d'émissions [nom masculin]
CONT: Un purificateur d’émissions très répandu dans les mines souterraines canadiennes produit, comme on l'a démontré, 200 fois plus de mutagènes qu'auparavant, ce qui dénote une exposition énormément accrue à des matières cancérigènes.