English (Honorary Distinctions; Trade)
Great Circle Awards [correct, Nouvelle-Écosse]
OBS: Over the years, importers and exporters throughout the Atlantic region have made enormous contributions to the success of the port of Halifax and hence the success of the local economy. In 1995, in recognition of these valuable contributions, the Halifax Port Corporation introduced the Great Circle Awards which celebrate as many as three shippers each year. The 1996 awards will be conferred upon regional shippers who have been nominated by their peers, shippping lines from around the world, at the second annual awards ceremony to be held in Halifax on June 5th during National Transportation Week.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations; Commerce)
Prix du grand cercle [correct, nom masculin, Nouvelle-Écosse]
OBS: Depuis de nombreuses années, les importateurs et exportateurs de toute la région de l'Atlantique contribuent énormément au succès du Port de Halifax et donc à l'économie de la région. En 1995, afin de reconnaître ces précieuses contributions, la Société du port de Halifax a institué le Prix du grand cercle qu'elle décerne à un, deux ou trois expéditeurs chaque année. En 1996, ces prix seront décernés à des expéditeurs de lignes régionales proposés par d’autres lignes de navigation du monde entier au cours de la deuxième cérémonie tenue le 5 juin, à Halifax, dans le cadre de la Semaine nationale de transports.