English (Tanning and Tanning Oils (Leather Ind.))
depilatory agent [correct]
CONT: CLRI [Central Leather Research Institute] has developed ... an alkaline serine protease ... used for the dehairing of skins and hides ... Extensive trials carried out in CLRI tannery have confirmed the successful use of this enzyme as a depilatory agent.
French (Tannin et huile de tannage (Ind. du cuir))
agent d'épilage [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le remplacement complet des sulfures utilisés comme agent d’épilage des cuirs de bovins n’ est actuellement pas possible dans la pratique, mais l'utilisation de préparations d’enzymes peut réduire la consommation de sulfures.