English (Medication)
dextroamphetamine sulfate [correct]; Dexedrine [correct]
CONT: DEXEDRINE . SmithKline Beecham. Dextroamphetamine Sulfate. Sympathomimetic. Indications: The adjunctive treatment of narcolepsy, minimal brain dysfunction in children (e.g., hyperkinetic behavior), epilepsy and parkinsonism. Supplied: spansule capsules and tablets.
OBS: Dextroamphetamine sulfate (or Dexedrine), along with methylphenidate hydrochloride (Ritalin), stimulates the brain. It is usually given to people with HIV infection with HIV-associated dementia to counter the symptoms of apathy and social withdrawal.
French (Médicaments)
sulfate de dexamphétamine [correct, nom masculin]; Dexedrine [correct, marque de commerce]
CONT: Dextrine, sulfate de dexamphétamine, SmithKline Beecham. Sympathicomimétique. Indications : Traitement d’appoint de la narcolepsie, d’un dysfonctionnement cérébral minime de l'enfant, de l'épilepsie et du syndrome parkinsonien. Présentation : capsules, spansules et comprimés.