English (Silviculture; Botany)
tucking bush [correct, voir observation, régional]
DEF: ... a kind of dwarf juniper or other fir-tree, with very thick short stumps and strong flat interlacing branches ....
OBS: Tucking bush is a term used in Newfoundland.
French (Sylviculture; Botanique)
épinette rabougrie [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Nom appliqué à de jeunes sapins à forme rabougrie.
OBS: Le mot "épinette rabougrie" a été suggéré par l'Institut de Botanique de l'Université de Montréal.