English (String Instruments)
virginal [correct, nom]
DEF: Stringed keyboard instrument of the 16th and 17th cents., ... rectangular [in shape], it did not differ essentially from the harpsichord.
French (Instruments de musique à cordes)
virginal [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Épinette en honneur en Angleterre à l'époque élisabéthaine.
OBS: Instrument de la famille du clavecin.
OBS: Rare au féminin.