English (Electrical Engineering; Insulators and Supporting Materials (Electr.); Above-Ground Transmission Systems (Electr.))
splicing [correct]
DEF: The action or operation of making a splice or plices.
French (Électrotechnique; Isolateurs et supports (Électricité); Canalisations aériennes (Électricité))
épissage [proposition, nom masculin]; épissurage [proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Action d’effectuer une épissure.