English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Animal Anatomy)
peroneus tertius muscle [correct]; tendinous part of flexor metatarsi [correct]
OBS: It is almost exclusively tendinous.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Anatomie animale)
corde fémoro-métatarsienne [nom féminin]; muscle troisième péronier [nom masculin]
OBS: Chez les équidés ce «muscle» est presqu'entièrement fibreux.