English (Orthopedic Surgery)
traumatic avulsion [correct]
CONT: Thirty medial plantar flaps were used in twenty seven patients with large defects in soft tissues of the lower extremity. We performed that flap described in 1981 by Harrisson for ankle defects (9 cases) and heel defects (21 cases). The etiology of the defect was a traumatic avulsion in 14 cases, a sole pressure in 10 cases and neurologic ulcer in 6 cases.
French (Chirurgie orthopédique)
avulsion traumatique [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Les auteurs rapportent leur expérience de 30 lambeaux plantaires internes effectués chez 27 malades. Les pertes de substance à couvrir siégeaient au talon 16 fois, et au cou de pied 14 fois. L'étiologie était une avulsion traumatique 14 fois, une escarre talonnière 10 fois et un mal perforant plantaire 6 fois.