English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
effective flight range [correct]
DEF: Distance from a breeding place that the females of a given species of mosquito travel in numbers sufficient to maintain endemic malaria or to cause an epidemic.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
distance de vol effective [nom féminin]
DEF: Distance parcourue à partir d’un gîte larvaire par les femelles d’une espèce donnée de moustiques, en nombre suffisant pour assurer le maintien du paludisme endémique ou provoquer une épidémie.