English (Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions; Parasitoses)
African tortoise tick [correct]
CONT: These actions are necessary because these tortoises, which are regularly imported into the United States ... have been found to harbor the tropical bont tick (Amblyomma variegatum), the African tortoise tick (Amblyomma marmoreum), and ticks of the species Amblyomma sparsum. All of these exotic ticks are known to be vectors of heartwater disease. Heartwater disease is an acute infectious disease of ruminants, including cattle, sheep, goats, white-tailed deer and antelope.
French (Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions; Parasitoses)
Amblyomma marmoreum [latin, voir observation]
CONT: La découverte de l'introduction, en Floride, de tiques de l'espèce Amblyomma marmoreum, à la faveur de l'importation de tortues provenant des Îles Seychelles, a provoqué une grande émotion. En effet, cette tique est supposée être le réservoir de la cowdriose, une maladie exotique, inconnue aux États-Unis d’Amérique, mais introduite dans les Caraïbes.
OBS: En français, on utilise seulement la forme latine.