English (Botany)
wych elm [correct]
OBS: A tree of the family Ulmaceae.
OBS: wych elm: The word wych has its origins in Middle English wiche, from the Old English wice, meaning pliant or supple, and which also gives us wicker and weak.
OBS: Ulmus glabra is introduced from Europe.
French (Botanique)
orme de montagne [correct, nom masculin]; orme glabre [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: Arbre de la famille des Ulmaceae.
OBS: Espèce introduite d’Europe.