English (Chemistry)
medium effect [correct]
DEF: The medium effect on ionic species B due to transfer from solvent S1 to solvent S2 ...
French (Chimie)
effet du milieu [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [...] effet du milieu sur l'espèce ionique B dû au transfert du solvant S1 au solvant S2. [...]