English (Radiography (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
traction osteophyte [correct]; traction spur [correct]
DEF: A thin, horizontally oriented excrescence arising from the anterior surface of a vertebral body.
OBS: It is believed that traction and claw osteophytes represent different stages of a single disease process. Horizontally oriented excrescences, or traction osteophytes, initially form at the osseous site of attachment of the outer annular fibers (Sharpey fibers) to the anterior vertebral surface. Subsequently, periosteal deposition of bone and progressive disk ossification convert the traction osteophyte to a clawlike excrescence. It is possible that traction osteophytes, representing an initial stage of the ossification process, indicate an unstable discovertebral level, and that their conversion to claw osteophytes indicates increasing spinal stability that allows progressive ossification of annular fibers.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
ostéophyte de traction [correct, proposition, nom masculin]
DEF: Excroissance osseuse se développant perpendiculairement à la face antérieure d’un corps vertébral.