English (Paleontology)
sternum [correct]
OBS: (...) midventral skeletal element that usually articulates with the more anterior thoracic ribs. Its functions are to strengthen the body wall, help protect the thoracic viscera, accommodate muscles of the pectoral limb, and, in some amniotes, aid in ventilating the lungs.
French (Paléontologie)
sternum [correct]
OBS: La région dorsale [des Vertébrés supérieurs est] caractérisée par la présence de côtes qui s’articulent parfois, sur la face ventrale, avec un os impair médian, formé d’une ou plusieurs pièces, le "sternum".