English (Metal Construction Techniques; Joints and Connections (Construction); Waterproofing (Construction); Bodywork and Framework (Motor Vehicles))
Alumilastic [correct, marque de commerce]; Alumilastic caulking [correct]
CONT: In the automotive and trucking industry when aluminum and steel parts come in contact on the outside of the body or the frame, the steel is e-coated and a layer of Alumilastic is slathered in between the two to keep the steel from rusting or oxidizing.
CONT: The NFL [no field lubrification] bearing requires caulking at the backing ring - axle dust guard seat juncture after mounting, unless a fitted backing ring is used. The currently approved caulking compounds are Alumilastic C (PARR Inc.), Weatherban 202 (3M Company) ...
OBS: FIST 36-13-060. Marque déposée d'une série de produits servant au calfeutrage (FRAS).
French (Techniques de la construction métallique; Joints et assemblages (Construction); Étanchéité (Construction); Carrosserie, caisse et châssis (Véhicules automobiles))
produit de calfeutrage Alumilastic [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: [...] un bon assemblage à l'épreuve des intempéries ne consiste pas seulement à jointer la face extérieure du dormant au revêtement extérieur avec un produit de calfeutrage et à remplir la cavité avec un isolant fibreux. L'assemblage mécanique de la fenêtre et de l'ouverture brute pratiquée dans le mur est également cruciale pour assurer le transfert adéquat des charges de vent à la structure.