English (Radiography (Medicine))
dorsoplantar [correct]
DEF: Referring to a radiographic projection in which the X-ray beam passes from the top of the foot through the sole.
OBS: The sole of the foot faces the image receptor.
PHR: dorsoplantar projection
French (Radiographie (Médecine))
dorsoplantaire [correct]
DEF: Se dit d’une incidence utilisée en radiographie dans laquelle le faisceau de rayons X passe d’abord par le dos du pied puis par la plante du pied.
OBS: La plante du pied fait face au récepteur d’image.
PHR: incidence dorsoplantaire
Spanish (Radiografía (Medicina))
dorsoplantar [correct]
CONT: Muestra una imagen de los tejidos blandos y huesos del pie con una proyección dorsoplantar.