English (Prosthetic Dentistry)
pit [correct]
DEF: A pointed depression in the surface of a tooth.
OBS: Occurs most often at points where several developmental lines meet as on the occlusal surfaces of molars. Pits are also found at the end of the labial (buccal) grooves of molars.
French (Dentisterie prothétique)
puits [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Dépression conique à la surface d’une dent, le plus souvent au point de rencontre de plusieurs sillons de croissance sur la face occlusale des molaires, ou à l'extrémité des sillons vestibulaires des molaires.