English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
working angle
OBS: (...) -- are those angles between the tool and work, which depend not only on the shape of the tool, but also on its angular position with respect to the work.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Usinage (Métallurgie))
angle de travail
OBS: --d’un outil : les éléments de la partie active d’un outil qui sont définis par leurs relations géométriques avec l'élément de référence qui est le plan de base. [face par laquelle l'outil repose sur le support. ]