English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Geochemistry)
iron(II) sulfide [correct]; iron sulfide [voir observation]; iron sulphide [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; black iron sulfide [à éviter]; ferrous monosulfide [à éviter]; ferrous sulfide [à éviter]; iron monosulfide [à éviter]; iron protosulfide [à éviter]; iron sulfuret [à éviter]
OBS: A compound of iron and sulfur having the formula FeS.
OBS: iron sulfide: This name is very often used to designate the compound FeS; however, since it can also designate collectively any of several compounds of iron and sulfur, i.e., iron(II) sulfide FeS, iron disulfide FeS2, diiron trisulfide Fe2S3, it is better to use the more precise term iron(II) sulfide when referring specifically to the compound FeS.
OBS: Also known under the commercial designation C.I. 77540.
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Géochimie)
sulfure de fer(II) [correct, nom masculin]; sulfure de fer [voir observation, nom masculin]
OBS: sulfure de fer : Bien que souvent employé comme synonyme de sulfure de fer(II), de formule FeS, ce terme est un générique qui désigne aussi, collectivement, tout composé formé de soufre et de fer, soit le sulfure de fer(II) FeS, le disulfure de fer FeS2 et le trisulfure de difer Fe2</sub>S3</sub>. C'est pourquoi il est préférable d’employer le terme «sulfure de fer(II) »lorsqu'il est question du composé de formule FeS.
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Geoquímica)
sulfuro ferroso [nom masculin]