English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
ammonium iron(III) citrate [correct]; ammonium ferric citrate [correct]; ferric ammonium citrate [à éviter]; iron ammonium citrate [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product in the form of thin, transparent, garnet red scales or granules, or as a brownish yellow powder, that is used in medicine, for blueprints and in photography.
OBS: Chemical formula: (NH4)3Fe(C6H5O7)2
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
citrate d'ammonium et de fer(III) [correct, nom masculin]; citrate de fer ammoniacal [à éviter, nom masculin]; citrate de fer et d'ammonium [à éviter, nom masculin]
DEF: Produit chimique se présentant sous la forme d’écailles transparentes, jaune-brun, hygroscopiques, à saveur douceâtre, que l’on utilise comme agent thérapeutique (tonique) et en photographie.
OBS: Formule chimique :(NH4) 3</sub>Fe(C6H5O7) 2