English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Geochemistry; Medication)
iron(II) carbonate [correct]; ferrous carbonate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of green rhombohedral crystals that are soluble in carbonated water and decompose when heated, and which is used in medicine.
CONT: ... iron derived from weathered rocks and concentrated in seawater as ferrous carbonate, was rapidly ... deposited as ferric iron ....
OBS: Chemical formula: CH2O3·Fe
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Géochimie; Médicaments)
carbonate de fer(II) [correct, nom masculin]; carbonate ferreux [à éviter, nom masculin]
OBS: Formule chimique : CH2sub>O3</sub>·Fe
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Geoquímica; Medicamentos)
carbonato ferroso [nom masculin]
OBS: Fórmula química: CH2O3·Fe