English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Chemistry; Geochemistry)
iron(III) oxide [correct]; diiron trioxide [correct]; ferric oxide [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; ferric iron oxide [ancienne désignation]; ferric-iron oxide [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; ferric sesquioxide [à éviter]; ferric trioxide [à éviter]; jeweler's rouge [à éviter]; red ferric oxide [à éviter]; red iron oxide [à éviter]; red iron trioxide [à éviter]
DEF: The red or black crystalline sesquioxide of iron ... that is found in nature both as hematite and as hydrated forms (as rust and limonite) and is also obtained synthetically (as by calcining ferrous sulfate or hydrated ferric oxide) and that is used chiefly as a pigment and polishing material and in the removal of hydrogen sulfide from gases.
OBS: Chemical formula: Fe2O3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie; Géochimie)
oxyde de fer(III) [correct, nom masculin]; trioxide de difer [correct, nom masculin]; oxyde ferrique [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; oxyde de fer ferrique [ancienne désignation, à éviter, nom masculin]; oxyde brun de fer [à éviter, nom masculin]; oxyde rouge de fer [à éviter, nom masculin]; sesquioxyde de fer [à éviter, nom masculin]; sesquioxyde ferrique [à éviter, nom masculin]
CONT: L’oxyde ferrique [...] est très répandu dans la nature; la rouille en est un hydrate.
OBS: Formule chimique :Fe2</sub>O3</sub>
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Química; Geoquímica)
óxido férrico [nom masculin]; trióxido de hierro [nom masculin]; sesquióxido de hierro [nom masculin]; rojo de joyero [nom masculin]; rojo de óxido férrico [nom masculin]; ocre rojo [nom masculin]; óxido férrico rojo [nom masculin]; óxido de hierro [nom masculin]; trióxido de hierro rojo [nom masculin]
DEF: Compuesto de oxígeno y hierro [...]
OBS: Polvo de color rojo oscuro, denso, que se encuentra en la naturaleza (hematites) y que puede obtenerse por calcinación del sulfato ferroso o deshidratación del hidróxico férrico. Tiene aplicaciones en metalurgia, como pigmento en pinturas, en productos cauchíferos y como mordiente en la industria textil.
OBS: El óxido férrico o sesquióxido constituye el colcótar.
OBS: Fórmula química: Fe2O3