English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Geochemistry)
iron(III) hydroxide [correct]; ferric hydroxide [correct]; hydrated ferric oxide [à éviter]; iron oxide yellow [à éviter]; ferric hydrate [à éviter]; iron hydroxide [à éviter]
DEF: A reddish brown gelatinous precipitate that is soluble in acids and insoluble in water and alcohol and that is used in pigments and water purification and as a catalyst.
OBS: ferric hydroxide: [Also used to designate the] red to reddish brown crystalline oxide and hydroxide FeO(OH) occurring in nature as lepidocrocite.
CONT: The ferric hydroxide is left behind to form a residual deposit at the surface and this is known as a gossan or iron hat ...
OBS: Chemical formula: Fe(OH)3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Géochimie)
hydroxyde de fer(III) [correct, nom masculin]; hydroxyde ferrique [correct, nom masculin]; oxyde ferrique hydraté [à éviter, nom masculin]
CONT: Chapeaux oxydés. - Dans la partie supérieure d’un corps minéralisé [...], entre la surface de la nappe phréatique et la surface du sol existe une zone aérée où percolent des eaux chargées d’oxygène et de gaz carbonique. Dans cette zone le filon est oxydé; il y a formation de sulfates et d’hydroxydes ferriques.
OBS: Formule chimique :Fe(OH) 3</sub>
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Geoquímica)
hidróxido férrico [correct, nom masculin]; hidróxido de hierro [nom masculin]
OBS: Precipitado pardo, soluble en ácidos, insoluble en agua, alcohol y éter. No combustible. Poco tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: Fe(OH)3