English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Medication)
iron(III) tannate [correct]; ferric tannate [ancienne désignation, à éviter]; iron tannate [à éviter]; iron gallotannate [à éviter]
DEF: A chemical product which appears under the form of a dark-brown or bluish black combustible powder with a variable composition, is soluble in alkalies, in dilute acids, is insoluble in water, alcohol and ether, and is used in medicine.
OBS: Chemical formula: Fe2(C14H7O9)(OH)3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Médicaments)
tannate de fer(III) [correct, nom masculin]; tannate de fer [à éviter, nom masculin]
CONT: On a trouvé des matériaux d’usage courant au XVIIe siècle, par exemple les encres à base de cinabre ou de vermillon, de noir de carbone ou de tannate de fer.
OBS: Formule chimique :Fe2</sub>(C14H7O9)(OH) 3</sub>