English (Plant Biology; Silviculture)
woody [correct]; ligneous [correct]
DEF: Used to describe a plant in which the root, stem, and branches contain a compact, fibrous substance called lignin.
OBS: woody: term used at Natural Resources Canada - Earth Sciences Sector.
French (Biologie végétale; Sylviculture)
ligneux [correct]
DEF: Se dit d’un végétal dont la racine, la tige et les branches contiennent une substance compacte et fibreuse, la lignine.
OBS: Au féminin : ligneuse.
OBS: ligneux : terme en usage à Ressources naturelles Canada - Secteur des sciences de la Terre.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Silvicultura)
leñoso [correct]