English (Blood)
cerebral embolus [correct]
OBS: embolus: A bit of matter foreign to the bloodstream (...) which is carried by the bloodstream until it lodges in a blood vessel and obstructs it.
French (Sang)
embole cérébral
CONT: En cas de fibrillation auriculaire chronique, [un] traitement [anticoagulant] peut empêcher la formation d’emboles cérébraux.