English (Vascular Surgery; Blood)
in situ fibrinolysis
CONT: Percutaneous endoluminal treatment of such lesions is feasible using in situ fibrinolysis and/or thromboaspiration singly or in association with balloon angioplasty.
OBS: fibrinolysis: the dissolution of fibrin by enzymatic action.
French (Chirurgie vasculaire; Sang)
fibrinolyse in situ [nom féminin]
CONT: Devant une occlusion artérielle récente fémoro-poplitée, nous proposons une attitude de choix thérapeutique entre fibrinolyse in situ et thromboaspiration de première intention, en fonction de la clinique et de l'aspect angiographique.
OBS: fibrinolyse : [...] dissolution ou lyse du caillot de fibrine sous l’effet d’une enzyme [...]