English (Structural Testing (Materials))
opening size distribution curve [correct]; porometric curve [correct]
CONT: Opening size distribution curve ("porometric curve") of a geotextile.... A typical "porometric curve" representing the opening size distribution of a geotextile is shown in Fig. 4. This curve can be obtained, with more or less accuracy, by sieving calibrated glass beads through the considered geotextile. The retention ability of a geotextile is governed by its largest openings. Consequently, the upper part of the porometric curve is the most important and it is usually characterized by the O(95 often called apparent opening size.
French (Contrôle structural des matériaux)
courbe de répartition de la taille des pores [correct, voir observation, nom féminin]; courbe de distribution de la taille des pores [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: Voir "b" dans la figure 5 dans TECHN.
OBS: Voir la fiche "pore size distribution/répartition de la taille des pores".