English (Hand Tools)
scraper [correct]
CONT: Scrapers are wood-smoothing tools that make a finer cut than the plane. They are used just prior to sanding to remove plane marks and other defects too small to plane off but too deep to sand. There are several types of scrapers, each made for a different purpose. The scraper removes a fine shaving by means of a burred cutting edge.
French (Outillage à main)
racloir [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: [Outil servant] au finissage des travaux.
CONT: On utilise le racloir pour faire disparaître les fistules et les défauts provenant des contre-fils des bois durs et noueux. Le racloir est une mince lame d’acier légèrement flexible avec les deux chants un peu bombés; les côtés extrêmes peuvent être droits, concaves ou convexes.