English (Aeroindustry)
stabilization bleed [correct]
CONT: At low forward speed or at the hover, loss of combustion in a nozzle would be disastrous, involving not only loss of lift but also the introduction of a rolling moment that would be difficult to contain without great engineering penalties, using stabilization bleeds. Cross-lighting capability (the ability of the flame in one nozzle to initiate combustion in the other nozzle immediately after a flame-out) is therefore essential.
French (Constructions aéronautiques)
prélèvement de poussée stabilisatrice
CONT: En translation lente ou en vol stationnaire, l'extinction d’une tuyère serait catastrophique : outre une perte de portance elle provoquerait aussi un déséquilibre latéral qui serait difficile à compenser autrement que par des prélèvements de poussée stabilisatrice, lesquels pénaliseraient lourdement le moteur. L'allumage croisé(c'est-à-dire l'aptitude de la flamme à se propager dans la tuyère voisine en cas d’extinction de celle-ci) est donc indispensable.