English (Soil Mechanics (Engineering); Soil Tests (Construction))
cone index [correct]; CI [correct]
DEF: Index of the shearing resistance of soil obtained with the cone penetrometer: a number representing resistance to penetration into the soil of a 30° cone with a 1/2-in. base (actually, a load in pounds on a cone base area in square inches.
CONT: A cone penetrometer consists of a proving ring attached by rod to a steel cone. Test is performed by pushing the assembly into the ground and recording the dial gauge reading. The reading is then converted into a pressure called the cone index. Cone indices can be correlated to California bearing ratio test results.
French (Mécanique des sols; Essais du sol (Construction))
indice de résistance à la pénétration de la pointe [proposition, nom masculin]; indice de résistance en pointe [proposition, nom masculin]; indice de résistance à la pointe [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Le pénétromètre Meurisse. [...] Le fonçage s’effectue à l'aide d’un vérin hydraulique qui agit, soit sur la tige interne seule, soit simultanément sur la tige externe et le fourreau. Ce dispositif permet de mesurer séparément la résistance à la pénétration de la pointe et la résistance due au frottement latéral total.
OBS: [...] - la lecture des mesures de résistance en pointe, de frottement latéral sur le manchon de mesure, et d’effort total, est assurée par un système d’anneaux dynamométriques et de manomètres hydrauliques [...]
OBS: Pénétromètre [...] pour essais de résistance des terrains à la pointe et au frottement latéral.