English (Laws and Legal Documents; Special-Language Phraseology)
continue in force [correct]; continue in effect [correct]; continue [correct]
CONT: If a notice to bargain collectively was given before a conversion, then, unless the new separate agency and the bargaining agent agree otherwise, the terms and conditions of employment continued in force by section 107 are binding on the new separate agency, the bargaining agent for the bargaining unit and the employees in the bargaining unit from the date of the conversion until ... [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003].
OBS: intransitive verb.
French (Lois et documents juridiques; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
rester en vigueur [correct]; demeurer en vigueur [correct]; maintenir en vigueur [correct]
CONT: Si un avis de négocier collectivement a été donné avant la conversion, les conditions d’emploi maintenues en vigueur par l'effet de l'article 107 lient le nouvel organisme distinct, l'agent négociateur et les fonctionnaires de l'unité de négociation, sauf entente à l'effet contraire entre le nouvel organisme distinct et l'agent négociateur [...] [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003].
OBS: verbe intransitif.