English (Organization Planning; Federal Administration)
essential services agreement [correct, loi fédérale]; ESA [correct]
DEF: An agreement between the employer and the bargaining agent for a bargaining unit that identifies (a) the types of positions in the bargaining unit that are necessary for the employer to provide essential services; (b) the number of those positions that are necessary for that purpose; and (c) the specific positions that are necessary for that purpose. [Public Service Modernization Act]
French (Planification d'organisation; Administration fédérale)
entente sur les services essentiels [correct, loi fédérale, nom féminin]; ESE [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Entente conclue par l'employeur et l'agent négociateur indiquant : a) les types des postes compris dans l'unité de négociation représentée par l'agent négociateur qui sont nécessaires pour permettre à l'employeur de fournir les services essentiels; b) le nombre de ces postes qui est nécessaire pour permettre à l'employeur de fournir ces services [...] [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique]