English (Translation (General))
to the extent possible [correct]; as far as possible [correct]
CONT: The appointment of members, other than the Chairperson and the Vice-Chairpersons, is to be made so as to ensure that, to the extent possible, an equal number are appointed from among persons recommended by the employer and from among persons recommended by the bargaining agents. [Public Service Modernization Act]
French (Traduction (Généralités))
dans la mesure du possible [correct]
CONT: Les commissaires, à l'exception du président et des vice-présidents, sont nommés de façon à ce que, dans la mesure du possible, un nombre égal de ceux-ci soit, d’une part, des personnes dont la nomination a été recommandée par l'employeur et, d’autre part, des personnes dont la nomination a été recommandée par les agents négociateurs. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique]
Spanish (Traducción (Generalidades))
en la medida posible