English (Decision-Making Process; Special-Language Phraseology)
amend a provision of an arbitral award [correct]
CONT: The Board may, on the joint application of both parties to whom an arbitral award applies, amend any provision of the arbitral award if it considers that the amendment is warranted having regard to circumstances that have arisen since the making of the arbitral award, or of which the arbitration board did not have notice when the award was made, or to any other circumstances that the Board considers relevant. [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Processus décisionnel; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
modifier une disposition d'une décision arbitrale [correct]
CONT: Sur demande conjointe des deux parties visées par la décision arbitrale, la Commission peut modifier toute disposition de celle-ci si elle estime que la modification est justifiée par les circonstances, notamment celles survenues depuis que la décision a été rendue ou dont le conseil d’arbitrage n’ avait pas eu connaissance à ce moment. [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]