English (Culinary Techniques)
beat [correct, verbe]
DEF: To mix ingredients rapidly with over and over motion with spoon, whip or beater, bringing under part to top and blending evenly.
French (Techniques culinaires)
battre [correct]
DEF: Fouetter vigoureusement à l'aide d’un fouet ou d’une fourchette.
Spanish (Técnicas culinarias)
batir [correct]