English (Culinary Techniques; Special-Language Phraseology)
coat a spoon [correct, verbe]
DEF: To test the thickness of a dough with a spoon; when the dough drops regularly from the spoon into the bowl.
French (Techniques culinaires; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
faire le ruban [correct]
OBS: Une composition fait le ruban lorsqu'elle est devenue épaisse et qu'en élevant la spatule ou le fouet, elle s’en détache en ruban de pâte et retombe lentement.