English (Horse Racing and Equestrian Sports; Horse Husbandry)
break [correct, verbe]; proceed [correct]
DEF: To change the gait; as, to break into a run or gallop.
CONT: He will break into a canter and gallop immediately, perhaps leaping a bit in the air as he breaks away.
CONT: I immediately ordered the Eighth Pennsylvania Cavalry to proceed at a gallop, attack the rebels, and check them until we could get the artillery in position.
CONT: The horse took a leisurely 15-minute jog on his home turf at Philadelphia Park on Wednesday morning, but didn't break into a gallop.
OBS: Competitive horseback riding term.
French (Courses hippiques et sports équestres; Élevage des chevaux)
rompre [correct]; partir [correct]
DEF: Changer d’allure, de mouvement.
CONT: Rompre au pas à partir de l’arrêt.
OBS: Terme d’équitation.
PHR: Partir au galop.
Spanish (Carreras de caballos y deportes ecuestres; Cría de ganado caballar)
partir [correct]