English (Animal Behaviour; Insects, Centipedes, Spiders, and Scorpions)
whirling [correct, spécifique]
CONT: ... some neotropical species engage in an action called "whirling." ... the spider holds onto the underside of its web and swings its body in horizontal circles until it looks like a blur to the human eye. This is a defense mechanism and serves to make the spider appear bigger than it really is.
OBS: In French, the term "gambillage" has a broader meaning and includes both circular (whirling) and bouncing (bobbing) movements.
French (Comportement animal; Insectes, mille-pattes, araignées et scorpions)
gambillage [nom masculin, générique]
DEF: Mécanisme de défense adopté par certains arachnides à longues pattes qui consiste en l’exécution de mouvements giratoires ou oscillatoires ayant pour but d’échapper à la vue des prédateurs.
OBS: Le gambillage est souvent le fait d’arachnides qui s’exécutent en s’agitant dans leur toile, mais certaines espèces ne tissant pas de toile ont aussi recours à ce mécanisme de défense.