English (Fire Prevention)
fire prevention program [correct]; fire prevention programme [proposition]
CONT: Preventing Ignition. The idealistic method would be to prevent ignition all together. To be effective, the prevention of ignition requires continuous monitoring for success. Fire prevention programs are only effective to a point, None provide absolute assurances that a fire will not occur.
OBS: See record "fire prevention/prévention des incendies".
French (Prévention des incendies)
programme de prévention des incendies [correct, nom masculin]; programme de prévention incendie [proposition, nom masculin]
CONT: Pour être efficace, la prévention de l'inflammation exige une surveillance permanente. Les programmes de prévention des incendies ne sont efficaces que dans une certaine mesure. Aucun ne fournit la garantie absolue qu'un incendie n’ éclatera pas.
OBS: Voir la fiche «fire prevention/prévention des incendies».