English (Foreign Trade; Insurance)
establish a guarantee [correct, verbe]
CONT: In a situation where an individual Canadian exporter has signed a contract with a foreign buyer which requires him to establish Guarantees ... performance security insurance program can protect him against the risk of a Guarantee being wrongfully called ...
French (Commerce extérieur; Assurances)
délivrer une garantie [correct]
CONT: Dans le cas où un exportateur canadien a signé avec un acheteur étranger un contrat en vertu duquel il doit délivrer des garanties, l'actuel programme d’assurance-caution de bonne fin [...] peut le protéger contre le risque d’appel injustifié de la garantie [...]