English (Insurance)
named insured [correct]
DEF: The person designated in the policy as the insured as opposed to someone who may have an interest in a policy but not be named.
French (Assurances)
assuré désigné [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Personne nommée dans la police, par opposition à une personne qui peut être garantie par le contrat, mais n’ est pas désignée par son nom.