English (Landing Gear (Aeroindustry))
leaf spring strut [correct]; leaf spring leg [correct]; leaf spring landing leg [correct]; leaf leg
CONT: Positive clearance for aeroplanes using leaf spring struts is shown with a deflection corresponding to 1.5g.
CONT: The recognition features of the Shmel [Russian YAK-61 SHMEL, drone type aircraft] include ...: 4. Four non-retractable leaf spring landing legs.
OBS: The Shmel has a nose-mounted sensor turret; ... a top-mounted wing in the rear, and a fixed landing-gear scheme whose struts seem to be designed as airfoils.
French (Atterrisseur (Constructions aéronautiques))
jambe d'atterrisseur à lame de ressort [correct, nom féminin]; jambe de train d'atterrissage à lame de ressort [proposition, nom féminin]
DEF: Support souple reliant la roue, le patin ou une pièce d’appui au sol quelconque de l’atterrisseur à la cellule de certains aéronefs.
CONT: Une garde positive, pour les avions utilisant des jambes d’atterrisseurs à lame de ressort, est montrée avec une flèche correspondant à 1, 5 g.
OBS: lame ressort / leaf spring.